26 U.S. Code § 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
[…] Effective Date of 1989 Amendment

“The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 7213 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [ Dec. 19, 1989 ].”

Effective Date of 1988 Amendments

“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to requests made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [ Nov. 18, 1988 ], butPub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7602(e), Nov. 18, 1988 , 102 Stat. 4508, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [enacting section 7624 of this title and amending this section and section 7809 of this title] shall apply to information first provided more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [ Nov. 18, 1988 ].”

“The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [ Oct. 22, 1986 ].”

Amendment by section 1014(e)(4) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub.