26 U.S. Code § 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
[…] L. 105–33, set out as a note under section 51 of this title.

Amendment by section 11024(b)(1)–(7) of Pub. L. 105–33 effective Oct. 1, 1997 , except as otherwise provided in title XI of Pub. L. 105–33, see section 11721 of Pub. L. 105–33, set out as a note under section 4246 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.

Effective Date of 1996 Amendments

Amendment by section 110(l)(2), (4), (5) of Pub. L. 104–193 effective July 1, 1997 , with transition rules relating tosection 116 of Pub. L. 104–193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.

For effective date of amendment by section 316(g)(4) of Pub. L. 104–193, see section 395(a)–(c) of Pub. L. 104–193, set out as a note under section 654 of Title 42.

“The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to requests made after the date of the enactment of this Act [ July 30, 1996 ].”

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [ July 30, 1996 ].”