26 U.S. Code § 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
[…] “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1306 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply with respect to requests for information made after the date of the enactment of this Act [ Aug. 15, 1994 ].”

Effective Date of 1993 Amendments

Pub. L. 103–182, title V, § 522(c)(1), Dec. 8, 1993 , 107 Stat. 2161, which provided that the amendments made by section 522 of Pub. L. 103–182 took effect on the date the North American Free Trade Agreement entered into force with respect to the UnitedJan. 1, 1994 ), was repealed by Pub. L. 116–113, title VI, § 601, Jan. 29, 2020 , 134 Stat. 78, effective on the date the USMCA entered into force ( July 1, 2020 ).

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [ Aug. 10, 1993 ].”

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [ Aug. 10, 1993 ].”

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [ Aug. 10, 1993 ].”

“(1) In general.—