26 U.S. Code § 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
[…] “The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to Dec. 4, 2015 ].” Effective Date of 2013 Amendment

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 7213 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [ Jan. 2, 2013 ].”

Effective Date of 2010 Amendment “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to July 2, 2010 ].” Effective Date of 2009 Amendment

Except as otherwise provided, amendment by Pub. L. 111–3 effective Apr. 1, 2009 , see section 3 of Pub. L. 111–3, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1396 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.

“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb 4, 2009].”

Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 7803 of this title] shall apply toDecember 31, 2008 .”

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to Oct. 3, 2008 ].”

Amendment by Pub.