26 U.S. Code § 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
[…] “(1) In general.— The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to Oct. 4, 2004 ]. “(2) Subsection (b).—

The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 201 of the Victims of Terrorism Tax Relief Act of 2001 [Pub. L. 107–134].”

Effective Date of 2003 Amendment

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to requests made after September 30, 2003 .”

Effective Date of 2002 Amendments

Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective 60 days after Nov. 25, 2002 , see section 4 of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as an Effective Date note under section 101 of Title 6, Domestic Security.

“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [ Mar. 9, 2002 ].”

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6105 and 7213 of this title] shall apply toJan. 23, 2002 ].”

Effective Date of 2000 Amendment

Amendment by section 1(a)(7) [title III, § 304(a)] of Pub.